Privacy Policy

 

In this privacy policy, the expressions “Smoke Alarm Solutions”, "we", "us" and "our" are a reference to Smoke Alarm Solutions Pty Ltd ACN 604 793 688 and its related bodies corporate (as defined by section 9 of the Corporations Act 2001 (Cth))

This privacy policy applies to personal information and credit related personal information (“credit information”) collected by us. We are bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth)(“Privacy Act”), which governs the way private sector organisations collect, use, keep secure and disclose personal information. We are also bound by the Spam Act 2003 (Cth) (“Spam Act”) which governs the way we conduct some of our direct marketing activities.

This privacy policy is to inform people of:

  • how and when Smoke Alarm Solutions collects personal and credit information;
  • how Smoke Alarm Solutions uses and discloses personal and credit information;
  • how Smoke Alarm Solutions keeps personal and credit information secure, accurate and up-to-date;
  • how an individual can access and correct their personal and credit information; and
  • how Smoke Alarm Solutions will facilitate or resolve a privacy complaint.

If you have any concerns or complaints about the manner in which your personal or credit information has been collected, used or disclosed by us, we have put in place an effective mechanism and procedure for you to contact us so that we can attempt to resolve the issue or complaint. Please see paragraph 13 for further details.

We can be e-mailed at [email protected], contact us on 1300 852 301 or write to us at PO Box 1591, Toombul Qld 4012 and our privacy officer will then attempt to resolve the issue.

Please note that our website contains links to other websites.  When a user has clicked on a link to another site, they leave our site and are no longer protected by this privacy policy.

We recommend that you keep this information for future reference.

  1. What is personal information?

The Privacy Act defines “personal information” to mean information or an opinion, whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an individual whose identity is reasonably identifiable, from the information or opinion.

  1. Sensitive Information
    1. What is Sensitive Information?
      1. Sensitive information is a subset of personal information. It means information or opinion about an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political organisation, religious beliefs or affiliations, philosophical beliefs, membership of a professional or trade association, membership of a trade union, sexual orientation or practices, criminal record, health information about an individual, genetic information, biometric information that is to be used for the purpose of automated biometric verification or biometric identification or biometric templates.
      2. In general, we attempt to limit the collection of sensitive information we may collect from you, but depending on the uses you make of our products this may not always be possible and we may collect sensitive information from you in order to carry out the services provided to you. However, we do not collect sensitive information from you without your consent.
      3. The type of sensitive information we may collect from you or record about you is dependent on the services provided to you by Smoke Alarm Solutions and will be limited to the purpose(s) for which it is collected. We do not use sensitive information to send you Direct Marketing Communications (as defined in paragraph 7 below) without your express consent.
    2. Consent to collection of certain types of sensitive information

We may collect certain types of sensitive information where you have consented and agree to the collection of such information.

  1. What is credit information?

Credit information is broadly defined under the Privacy Act, but relevantly includes personal information that is identification information and the type of credit and commercial credit sought by an individual.

  1. Collection of your personal and credit information
    1. We only collect personal and credit information that is necessary for what we do and we hold the personal and credit information we collect within our own data storage devices or with a third party provider of data storage. The type of information we may collect from you depends ultimately upon the purpose of collection and we set out the general purposes of collection at paragraph 5 below.
    2. The type of personal information we may collect from you includes (but is not limited to) the following:
      1. your contact information such as full name (first and last), e-mail address, current postal address, delivery address (if different to postal address) and phone numbers;
      2. details of the property address to be enrolled in the service, contact information of the property’s occupants (such as full name, e-mail address, phone numbers), contact information of who manages the property;
      3. information concerning or relating to your purchases of goods or services over this website;
      4. financial and billing information (such as a credit card number /expiration date / security code, bank account details, billing address, repayment information and invoice details and purchasing history);
      5. proof of your identity (including, but not limited to, date of birth, driver’s licence, passport, birth certificate);
      6. your opinions, statements and endorsements collected personally or via surveys and questionnaires, including but not limited to your views on the products and services offered by Smoke Alarm Solutions; and
      7. your participation in, or response to, our marketing and promotional activities, such as entering into a promotional contest.
    3. We may also collect and hold the following credit information:
      1. identification information – name, date of birth, current or previous address, driver’s licence number;
      2. type and amount of credit sought;
      3. trade references – name of entity, ABN, contact name, telephone number, fax number, email, years trading with you;
      4. publicly available information about an individual’s creditworthiness;
      5. consumer credit liability information – name of credit provider, type of consumer credit, details of the consumer credit provided;
      6. default information;
      7. repayment history information; and
      8. payment information in relation to an overdue amount.
  1. Your personal and credit information may be collected in a number of ways, including:
      1. directly by our staff when you seek, or enquire about, our goods and services; or
      2. when you use our website or complete a form on our website.
  1. As much as possible or unless provided otherwise under this privacy policy, we will collect your information directly from you. In some circumstances, where it is unreasonable or impracticable to collect information from you, we may collect information about you from a third party source. For example, we may collect information from a publicly maintained record or from other credit providers, subject to any restrictions at law. If we collect details about you from someone else, we will, whenever reasonably possible, make you aware that we have done this and why. We may also collect personal or credit information about you when it is provided by third parties with your consent (for example, if someone is buying you a gift, we will collect your name and address for delivery and warranty purposes and rely on them to obtain your consent). Typically, we will seek consent for the use or disclosure of your personal and credit information at the time of collection. In certain circumstances, we may seek your consent to a new use or disclosure of your personal information after your information has been collected, but before we engage in such new use or disclosure.
  2. When you engage in certain activities, such as entering a contest or promotion, filling out a survey or sending us feedback, we may ask you to provide certain information. It is completely optional for you to engage in these activities.
  3. Depending upon the reason for requiring the information, some of the information we ask you to provide may be identified as mandatory or voluntary. If you do not provide the mandatory data or any other information we require in order for us to provide our services to you, we may be unable to effectively provide our services to you.
  4. If you use our website, we may utilise "cookies" which enable us to monitor traffic patterns and to serve you more efficiently if you revisit our website. A cookie does not identify you personally but may identify your internet service provider or computer. You can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie and this will provide you with an opportunity to either accept or reject it in each instance.
  5. We may gather your IP address as part of our business activities and to assist with any operational difficulties or support issues with our services. This information does not identify you personally.
  1. How we may use and disclose your personal and credit information
    1. We will only use or disclose your information for the primary purposes for which it was collected or a purpose related to the primary purpose, if this use would be reasonably expected by you or otherwise with your consent.
    2. We collect, hold, use and disclose your personal and credit information to facilitate a purpose in connection with:
      1. if required, the verification of your identity;
      2. the provision of our products and services to you, which shall include but is not limited to:
        1. the administration and management of our products and services, including charging, delivery, billing, credit card authorisation and verification, checks for financial standing, credit-worthiness (including but not limited to undertaking an assessment for credit loss and obtaining credit references, if applicable), fraud and collecting debts; and
        2. to offer you updates, or other content or products and services that may be of interest to you (unless as directed otherwise);
      3. to facilitate the administration and management of Smoke Alarm Solutions, including but not limited to the use of your personal information collected in accordance with paragraph 3.1 in the administration and management of Smoke Alarm Solutions;
      4. the improvement of our services (including to contact you about those improvements and asking you to participate in surveys about our products and services unless as directed otherwise);
      5. the maintenance and development of our products and services, business systems and infrastructure;
      6. marketing and promotional activities by us and our related bodies (including by direct mail, telemarketing, email, SMS and MMS messages, and advertisements on social media) such as our customer loyalty programs and newsletters (unless as directed otherwise);
      7. marketing and promotional activities by us (including by direct mail, telemarketing, email, SMS and MMS messages, and advertisements on social media) that promote the goods and/or services provided by our commercial partners that may be of interest to you (for which we may derive a commercial benefit from);
      8. to provide customer service functions, including handling customer enquiries and complaints, to offer you updates, or other content or products and services that may be of interest to you (unless as directed otherwise);
      9. our compliance with applicable laws;
      10. the sale, and matters in connection with a potential sale, of our business or company to a third party;
      11. any other matters reasonably necessary to continue to provide our products and services to you; and
      12. other purposes related to any of the above.
    3. We may also use or disclose your personal and credit information without seeking your additional consent:
      1. if we reasonably believe that the use or disclosure is necessary to lessen or prevent a serious or imminent threat to an individual’s life, health or safety or to lessen or prevent a threat to public health or safety;
      2. if we have reason to suspect that unlawful activity has been, or is being, engaged in; or
      3. if it is required or authorised by law.
  1. The types of organisations to which we may disclose your information
    1. We may disclose your information to organisations outside of Smoke Alarm Solutions. Examples of organisations and/or parties that your information may be provided to include:
      1. offshore service providers, if any;
      2. related entities and subsidiaries of Smoke Alarm Solutions;
      3. third parties, such as eWAY Payment Gateway for processing online payment card transactions for payment of orders;
      4. third parties, such as service providers who install, maintain or service smoke alarms purchased via this website, including but not limited to electrician and installers;
      5. third parties, such as advertising agencies, for the purpose of advertising and promoting the goods and services of Smoke Alarm Solutions and its commercial partners which may be of interest to you; and
      6. our contractors and agents, including but not limited to our suppliers and distributors, or other companies who assist us in providing our products and services to you.
    2. Your personal information is disclosed to these organisations and/or parties only in relation to the goods or services we provide to you or for a purpose permitted by this privacy policy.
    3. We take such steps as are reasonable to ensure that these organisations and/or parties are aware of the provisions of this privacy policy in relation to your personal information. However, information provided to third parties will be dealt with in accordance with that entity’s privacy policy.
  2. Direct Marketing

By giving your personal information and credit information to us, you expressly consent to us using your personal information and credit information, including any email address and mobile phone numbers you give to us, to tell you about our products, services or events or any other direct marketing activity (including third party products, services, and events from our commercial partners) (Marketing Communications) which we consider may be of interest to you. These Marketing Communications may be sent directly by us and/or via third parties by email, sms and social media and you consent to us providing your email and mobile phone number to external advertising agencies for this purpose.

  1. If at any time you do not wish to receive any further Marketing Communications from us, you may ask us not to send you further Marketing Communications about products and services and not to disclose your information to other organisations for that purpose. You may also ask us to not provide further Marketing Communications solely in respect of Smoke Alarm Solutions’ commercial partners. You may do this at any time by using the “unsubscribe” facility included in the email, SMS or MMS message, or by contacting us via the details set out at the top of this policy.
  1. Cross Border Disclosure
    1. Any personal information provided to Smoke Alarm Solutions may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside Australia, including but not limited to New Zealand where we may utilise overseas data and website hosting facilities or have entered into contractual arrangements with third party service providers to assist Smoke Alarm Solutions with providing our goods and services to you. Personal information may also be processed by staff or by other third parties operating outside Australia who work for us or for one of our suppliers, agents, partners or related companies.
    2. By submitting your personal information to Smoke Alarm Solutions, you expressly agree and consent to the disclosure, transfer, storing or processing of your personal information outside of Australia. In providing this consent, you understand and acknowledge that countries outside Australia do not always have the same privacy protection obligations as Australia in relation to personal information. However, we will take steps to ensure that your information is used by third parties securely and in accordance with the terms of this privacy policy.
    3. The Privacy Act requires us to take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to ensure that any recipients of your personal information outside of Australia do not breach the privacy principles contained within the Privacy Act. By providing your consent, under the Privacy Act we are not required to take such steps as may be reasonable in the circumstances. However, despite this, we acknowledge the importance of protecting personal information and have taken reasonable steps to ensure that your information is used by third parties securely and in accordance with the terms of this privacy policy.
    4. If you do not agree to the transfer of your personal information outside Australia, please contact us by via the details set out at the top of this document.
  2. Data quality and security
    1. We take reasonable steps to help ensure your personal and credit information is safe. You will appreciate, however, that we cannot guarantee the security of all transmissions or information, especially where the Internet is involved.
    2. Notwithstanding the above, we will take reasonable steps to:-
      1. make sure that the personal information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up to date;
      2. protect your personal information from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure both physically and through computer security methods; and
      3. destroy or permanently de-identify personal information if it is no longer needed for its purpose of collection.
    3. Your personal and credit information will be stored as physical files in a secured area, on our electronic data base system, on cloud based servers and on computers with appropriate back up and security systems.] We aim to protect your personally identifiable information from loss, misuse, interference, unauthorised access or alteration by:
      1. imposing confidentiality requirements on our employees;
      2. implementing security measures to govern access to our systems;
      3. only providing access to personal information once proper identification has been given;
      4. controlling access to our premises; and
      5. implementing website protection measures.
  1. However, the accuracy of personal information depends largely on the information you provide to us, so we recommend that you:
    1. let us know if there are any errors in your personal information; and
    2. keep us up-to-date with changes to your personal information (such as your name or address).
  2. Access to and correction of your information
    1. You are entitled to have access to any personal information relating to you which we possess, except in some exceptional circumstances provided by law. You are also entitled to edit and correct such information if the information is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading.
    2. If you would like access to or correct any records of personal information we have about you, you are able to access and update that information (subject to the above) by contacting us via the details set out at the top of this document. We require that requests for access to or to update or correct your information to be in writing outlining the details of your request.
    3. We will take appropriate steps to verify your identity (or verify that you act as an authorised agent of the individual concerned) before granting a request to access your personal information.
    4. We will respond to your request for access to your personal information within a reasonable time after you make the request and if access is granted, access will be provided within 30 days from your request. We will, on request, provide you with access to your personal information or update or correct your personal information, unless we are lawfully excluded from granting your request, including if:
      1. giving access would be unlawful;
      2. we are required or authorised by law or a court/tribunal order to deny access; or
      3. giving access is likely to prejudice one or more enforcement related activities conducted by an enforcement body.
    5. Where your request for access is accepted, we will provide you with access to your personal information in a manner, as requested by you, providing it is reasonable to do so.
    6. Your request for correction will be dealt with within 30 days, or such longer period as agreed by you. If we deny your request, we will provide you with a written notice detailing reasons for the refusal and the process for making a complaint about the refusal to grant your request.
    7. We will accept your request for correction of your credit information where we are satisfied that it is inaccurate, out-of-date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading.
    8. Upon accepting a request for correction of your personal information, we will take all steps that are reasonable in the circumstances, having regard to the purpose for which your information is held, to correct your personal information.
    9. If your request for correction of credit information is accepted we will provide written notice of this correction to any entity to which we have disclosed this information previously, to the extent that this is practicable.
  3. Dealing with us anonymously
    1. Where lawful and practicable to do so, you can deal with us anonymously or using a pseudonym. You can deal with us anonymously or using a pseudonym when making a general enquiry about the goods and services that we can offer to you including via telephone or our website.
    2. At the time you purchase our goods or engage our services, it is no longer practicable for you to deal with us anonymously or using a pseudonym.
  4. Credit information notifiable matters
    1. We do not disclose your credit information to any credit reporting bodies. Any credit information we collect and/or hold about you will be dealt with in accordance with this privacy policy.

 

  1. Resolving privacy complaints
    1. We have put in place an effective mechanism and procedure to resolve privacy complaints. We will ensure that all complaints are dealt with in a reasonably appropriate timeframe, but not more than 30 days after receiving the complaint, so that any decision (if any decision is required to be made) is made expeditiously and in a manner that does not compromise the integrity or quality of any such decision.
    2. If you have any concerns or complaints about the manner in which we have collected, used or disclosed and stored your personal information, please contact us by:
  1. Please mark your correspondence to the attention of the Privacy Officer.
  2. In order to resolve a complaint, we:
    1. will liaise with you to identify and define the nature and cause of the complaint;
    2. may request that you provide the details of the complaint in writing;
    3. will keep you informed of the likely time within which we will respond to your complaint; and
    4. will inform you of the legislative basis (if any) of our decision in resolving such complaint
  3. We will keep a record of the complaint and any action taken in a Register of Complaints.
  4. If you are unsatisfied with the outcome of your complaint you may refer your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner to be resolved.
  1. Consent
    1. By voluntarily supplying us with your personal information, using our website or by accepting the terms of one of our terms and conditions which refer to this privacy policy, you are agreeing to the terms of this privacy policy.
    2. We reserve the right to modify our privacy policy as our business needs require. We will notify you of such changes (whether by direct communication or by posting a notice on our website), after which, your continued use of our products, services or website or your continued dealings with us shall be deemed to be your agreement to the modified terms. If you do not agree to our continued use of your personal or credit information due to the changes in our privacy policy, please contact us via the details set out at the top of this document.

 

 
Smoke Alarm Solutions is Australia's leading provider
of smoke alarm services to the real estate industry.